Oregon State

USBC

Where Oregon Bowls

High School Tournament

Welcome

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events
Guidelines, application for High School Cooperative Sponsorship Program

The guidelines and application have been updated and revised as of 8/24/17.  Use the link below to obtain the latest information:


OSUSBC High School Cooperative Sponsorship Guidelines & Application.pdf


NOTE:  APPLICATION DEADLINE - 11/30/17

2018 High School District Tournament Schedule

District 1 Qualifying - Sunday, January 28 
Entry Deadline:  January 21  

Rainbow Lanes, 2748 19th Pl, Forest Grove, OR 97116  (503) 357-6321

Coordinator: Garth Attaway  1325 SE 40th Ave, #1, Hillsboro 97123    (503) 330-2632

[email protected]

 

District 2 Qualifying - Saturday, January 27  

Entry Deadline: January 20

Town & Country Lanes, 3500 River Rd N, Keizer, OR 97303  (503) 390-2221

Coordinator:  Timothy Berkey   1878 Skyline Ct. S, 

Salem, OR 97306    (971) 240-3593

[email protected]

 

District 3 Qualifying - Sunday, January 21   

Entry Deadline: January 14

Kellogg Bowl, 10306 SE Main St, Milwaukie, OR 97222 (503)659-1757

Coordinator:  Nikki Cross, 11511 SE Division St, Portland, OR  97266    (213) 399-2693 

[email protected]

 

District 4 Qualifying - Sunday, January 28   

Entry Deadline - January 21

Firs Bowl, 1950 River Rd, Eugene, OR 97402

(541) 688-1558

Coordinator:  Bryan Roberts  1945 Johnson St,

North Bend, OR  97459    (541) 756-1900

[email protected]

 

District 5 Qualifying - TBD   

Entry Deadline: TBD

Location TBD

Coordinator: Betty Siemers   8320 Blackwell Rd

Central Point, OR   97502   (541) 664-5642

[email protected]    

 

District 6 Qualifying - January 28   

Entry Deadline: January 21

Epicenter 3901 Brooke Dr, Klamath Falls, OR 97603 

(541) 273-0700

Coordinator:  Sue Kiser, 3887 Barry Ave,

Klamath Falls, OR  97603    (541) 884-6307

[email protected]

 

District 7 is now part of District 3


2018 District Tournament Entry Form


2018 High School State Championships

February 23-25, 2018

Epicenter

3901 Brooke Dr, Klamath Falls, OR 97603

(541) 273-0700

2018 High School All Stars Championships

March 10-11, 2018

Mt. Hood Lanes

2311 E Powell Blvd, Gresham, OR 97080
(503) 492-9820

2017 High School Bowling

State Tournament Results

2017 All Stars

The All Stars tournament was held at Hanscam's in Klamath Falls on March 11-12, 2017.  Results below:

Team Results                                                              Girls Individual Standings
Individual Scores                                                          Boys Individual Standings

District Qualifying Tournament Results

District 1 Results
Girls Qualifying                         Boys Qualifying
Girls Semifinals                        Boys Semifinals
Girls Finals                              Boys Finals
Girls All Stars                           Boys All Stars

District 2 Results
Girls Qualifying                         Boys Qualifying
Girls Semifinals                        Boys Semifinals
Girls Finals                              Boys Finals
Girls All Stars                           Boys All Stars

District 3 Results
Girls Qualifying                         Boys Qualifying
Girls Semifinals                        Boys Semifinals
Girls Finals                              Boys Finals
Girls All Stars                           Boys All Stars
District 4 Results
Girls Qualifying                         Boys Qualifying
Girls Semifinals                        Boys Semifinals
Girls Finals                              Boys Finals
Girls All Stars                           Boys All Stars

District 5 Results

Girls Qualifying                         Boys Qualifying
Girls Semifinals                        Boys Semifinals
Girls Finals                              Boys Finals
Girls All Stars                           Boys All Stars

District 6 Results
Girls Qualifying                         Boys Qualifying
Girls Semifinals                        Boys Semifinals
Girls Finals                              Boys Finals
Girls All Stars                           Boys All Stars

The guidelines and application have been updated and revised as of 8/12/16.  Use the link below to obtain the latest information:

OSUSBC High School Cooperative Sponsorship Guidelines & Application.pdf

NOTE:  New APPLICATION DEADLINE - 11/30/16

 

 

 

2017 High School District Championship Schedule

 

District 1 Qualifying – Sunday, February 5   

Entry Deadline: January 29 

Sunset Lanes, 12770 SW Walker Rd, Beaverton, OR 97005   (503) 646-1116

Coordinator: Garth Attaway  1325 SE 40th Ave, #1, Hillsboro 97123 (541) 330-2632

 

District 2 Qualifying – Sunday, January 22   Entry Deadline: January 15

AMF Firebird Lanes, 4303 Center St NE, Salem, OR 97301  (503) 581-1697

Coordinator:  Timothy Berkey   1878 Skyline Ct. S, Salem 97306    (971) 240-3593

 

District 3 Qualifying – Sunday, January 22  Entry Deadline: January 15

Kellogg Bowl, 10306 SE Main St, Milwaukie, OR 97222   (503) 659-5717

Coordinator:  Sue Unger 16346 Shartner Dr, Oregon City, OR 97045 (503) 863-6243 

 

District 4 Qualifying – Saturday, January 28 and Sunday, January 29

Entry Deadline: January 21

North Bend Lanes, 1225 Virginia Ave, North Bend, OR 974    (541) 756-0571 

Coordinator:  Bryan Roberts  1945 Johnson St, North Bend 97459   (541) 756-1900

 

District 5 Qualifying- Saturday, January 28  Entry Deadline: January 21

Ten Down Bowling, 2400 NE Diamond Lake Blvd, Roseburg 97470  (541)672-3601

Coordinator:  Wade Rhodes   P.O. Box 4002, Myrtle Creek 97457 (541) 863-3438

 

District 6 Qualifying - Saturday, January 28  Entry Deadline: January 21

Lava Lanes Bend, 1555 Forbes Rd, Bend, OR  97701   (541) 318-5656

Coordinator:  Sue Kiser    3887 Barry Ave, Klamath Falls 97603    (541) 884-6307

 

District 7 is now part of District 6

 

State Championships - Fri, Sat, & Sun, Feb. 24-Feb. 26    Entry Deadline: Feb 18

KingPins Bowling Center   3550 SE 92nd Ave, Portland 97266   (503) 788-7889  

Manager: Cliff Meredith  310 Clover Ridge Rd NE, Albany 97322    (541) 979-0759

 

All Star Championships - Sat. & Sun., March 11-12 Entry Deadline: March 4

Hanscam's Bowling Center   3319 S. 6th St, Klamath Falls, OR  97603   (541) 885-5536

Manager: Cliff Meredith   310 Clover Ridge Rd NE, Albany 97322    (541) 979-0759

 

2016 High School Bowling

The High School State Championship was held February 26-28, 2016 at The Epicenter in Klamath Falls. 

Congratulations to the Mazama High School Boys and Girls teams.  Both teams are the 2016 State Champions.  Click the links below for full results:

2016-Boys State Qualifying Results.pdf    2016-Girls State Qualifying Results.pdf

2016-Boys State Finals Results.pdf           2016-Girls State Finals Results.pdf

2016-Boys State Final Standings.pdf        2016-Girls State Final Standings.pdf

2016-Boys State All Stars Results.pdf       2016-Girls State All Stars Results.pdf

 

All Stars Results

The 2016 All Stars tournament was held at Caveman Bowl in Grants Pass.  Thank you to Caveman Bowl for hosting our tournament.

ALL STAR - Caveman Bowl 2016_03132016b.pdf

ALL STAR - Caveman Bowl - Girls Results.pdf

 ALL STAR - Caveman Bowl - Boys Results.pdf

 

2016 High School District Tournament Results

District 1

Congratulations to the Liberty High School Boys and Girls teams.  Champions of the District 1 Qualifying Tournament.

   District 1 - Boys - Qualifying Results.pdf   District 1 - Boys - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 1 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf    District 1 - Girls - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 1 - Boys - Semifinal Results.pdf     District 1 - Girls - Semifinal Results.pdf

   District 1 - Boys - Finals Results.pdf          District 1 - Girls - Finals Results.pdf

 

District 2

Congratulations to the McNary High School Boys team and the South Albany High School Girls team.  Champions of the District 2 Qualifying tournament.  

  District 2 - Boys - Qualifying Results.pdf     District 2 - Boys - All Stars Results.pdf

  District 2 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf      District 2 - Girls - All Stars Results.pdf

  District 2 - Boys - Semifinal Results.pdf       District 2 - Girls - Semifinal Results.pdf

  District 2 - Boys - Finals Results.pdf            District 2 - Girls - Finals Results.pdf

 

District 3

Congratulations to the Molalla High School Boys team and the Sam Barlow High School Girls team.  Champions of the District 3 Qualifying tournament.

   District 3 - Boys - Qualifying Results.pdf       District 3 - Boys - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 3 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf        District 3 - Girls - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 3 - Boys - Semifinal Results.pdf         District 3 - Girls - Semifinal Results.pdf

   District 3 - Boys - Finals Results.pdf              District 3 - Girls - Finals Results.pdf

 

District 4

Congratulations to the Siuslaw High School Boys team and the Cottage Grove High School Girls team.  Champions of the District 4 Qualifying tournament.  

   District 4 - Boys - Qualifying Results.pdf   District 4 - Boys - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 4 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf    District 4 - Girls - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 4 - Boys - Semifinal Results.pdf    District 4 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf

   District 4 - Boys - Finals Results.pdf         District 4 - Girls - Finals Results.pdf

 

District 5

Congratulations to the South Medford High School Boys and Girls teams.  Champions of the District 5 Qualifying Tournament.

   District 5 - Boys - Qualifying Results.pdf   District 5 - Boys - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 5 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf    District 5 - Girls - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 5 - Boys - Semifinal Results.pdf     District 5 - Girls - Semifinal Results.pdf

   District 5 - Boys - Finals Results.pdf          District 5 - Girls - Finals Results.pdf

 

District 6

Congratulations to the Mazama High School Boys Blue team and the Mazama High School Girls White team.  Champions of the District 6 Qualifying tournament.

   District 6 - Boys - Qualifying Results.pdf   District 6 - Boys - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 6 - Girls - Qualifying Results.pdf    District 6 - Girls - All Stars Results.pdf

   District 6 - Boys - Semifinal Results.pdf     District 6 - Girls - Semifinal Results.pdf

   District 6 - Boys - Finals Results.pdf          District 6 - Girls - Finals Results.pdf

 

District 7

   

2015 High School All Stars - Results

Results from the All Stars tournament held at Pinbusterz in Portland on March 7th & 8th are below:

 2015 ALL STARS - Team Results.pdf

 2015 ALL STARS - Girls Standing.pdf

 2015 ALL STARS - Boys Standing.pdf

 2015 ALL STAR - Scholarship Award List.pdf

2015 High School Champions Crowned

The OSUSBC High School Championship took place February 20-22, 2015 at AMF Firebird Lanes in Salem.  Congratulations to the Bend High School Girls team and the Roseburg High School Boys team!  They are the 2015 state champions.  Full results are shown at the links, below:

 2015-Boys Qualifying Results.pdf                     2015-Girls Qualifying Results.pdf

 2015-Boys Bracket Results.pdf                         2015-Girls Bracket Results.pdf

 2015-Boys Final Results.pdf                              2015-Girls Final Results.pdf

 2015-Boys All Stars.pdf                                    2015-Girls All Stars.pdf

Results of the Friday night singles tournament:

 Girls Singles Standing Sheet-2015.pdf

 Boys Singles Standing Sheet-2015.pdf

 Women Coaches Singles Standing Sheet-2015.pdf

 Men Coaches Singles Standing Sheet-2015.pdf

2015 High School District Tournament Results

High School All Stars Tournament - 2014

Results are finalized for the State High School All Stars Tournament.  Click the link below to see all of the results:

All Stars Tournament Results

High School State Tournament is Complete - 2014 Results

Congratulations to the North Medford Boys and the Hidden Valley Girls!  Both are state champions.  The High School State Championship was held at Lava Lanes in Medford on February 21st through the 23rd.

The event began with the singles tournament on Friday night.  Singles champions were:

Girls - Arianna Campbell from North Bend HS

Boys - Jared Hartrampf from Molalla HS

Coaches (Men's) - Gary Baglien from Bend HS

Coaches (Women's) -  Char Tyler from McNary HS

Team competition began Saturday with qualifying to determine the seeding for the double-elimination bracket play.

The North Medford boys went undefeated through bracket play until the championship match against Molalla HS.  Molalla gave them their first defeat 381-370.  Since this was North Medford's first loss, a final two-game match was rolled with North Medford coming out on top, 439-431.  

The Hidden Valley HS girls qualified third and proceeded to run the table, going undefeated through every match.  In the championship match, they started with a 216 and won with a total of 364-336.

Congratulations to all teams who made it to the State Finals from their District Qualifying tournaments.  Thank you to Lava Lanes for being a great tournament host.

Full results are in the links below:

2014 Boys Division - Final Standings after Double Elimination.pdf

2014 Boys Division - Elimination Brackets.pdf

2014 Boys Division - Team Standings Qualifying.pdf

2014 Boys Division - Qualifying Data.pdf

2014 Boys Division -All Stars.pdf

 

2014 Girls Division - Final Standings after Double Elimination.pdf

2014 Girls Division - Elimination Brackets.pdf

2014 Girls Division - Team Standings Qualifying.pdf

2014 Girls Division - Qualifying Data.pdf

2014 Girls Division -All Stars.pdf


2014 STATE SINGLES EVENT - GIRL'S DIVISION.pdf

2014 STATE SINGLES EVENT - BOY'S DIVISION.pdf

2014 STATE SINGLES EVENT - COACHES - WOMEN'S DIVISION.pdf

2014 STATE SINGLES EVENT - COACHES - MEN'S DIVISION.pdf

High School District Qualifying Results - 2014

All District Qualifying tournaments are now complete.  Top results are posted in the links below:

High School District Results.pdf

All Star Qualifiers.pdf

2013 State High School Championships Results

Held at Park Lanes on February 23-24, 2013

 Boys Qualifying Results.pdf

Boys Bracket Results.pdf                             Boys All Stars.pdf

  Girls Qualifying Results.pdf

 Girls Bracket Results.pdf                             Girls All Stars.pdf

 

State All Stars Tournament held at North Bend Lanes on March 9-10, 2013

 All Stars - Team Rosters.pdf                         All Stars - Team Results.pdf

 All Stars - Girls Singles.pdf                            All Stars - Boys Singles.pdf

 

2012 High School Season comes to a close as All Stars light up scoreboard with high scores at Linn lanes 

Wow is all anyone could say when watching some of Oregon's best young talent on display at the annual OSUSBC High School All Star Tournament. 

Fourteen teams of six bowlers were put in an effort to make each team as equal as possible and based on the points each bowler accumulated at the previously held District and State Championship Tournaments.  After two days of 6 games of match play bowling each day where points were awarded for individual and team wins. 

After the completion of the 12 games the  the field was cut to the top three teams for a baker style stepladder rolloff and once the dust had settled, the # 1 and championship team was the ever popular Pink Elephant Flowers & Pudding group consisting of Nicole Stickler from Rex Putnam, Dave Resue, Jr. of David Douglas, Louis McCoy from Bend High, Nikki Parry from Suislaw, Valerie Bean from Roseburg, and Ollocott Williams from Pendleton.   Congratulations and great bowling, PEF & P!  Runners up honors went to the Super Awesome Bowlers, while 3rd place honors went to Team Fancy Pants. 

Speaking of great bowling, on the singles side Ryan Nikolas from Putnam set the pace on Saturday with an awesome 1242 score while Sunday's leader was Nick Devlin of Oregon City with an outstanding score of 1189.  The overall leader for both days was Ryan Nickolas who averaged an amazing 242 for 12 games.  

On the girls side Saturday's leader was Chelsea Lein of Creswell with a dominating score of 1056.  Not to be outdone on Sunday, Shelby Miller from State Champion Mazama was i 1 pin better on Sunday with a 1057 which led her to the overall championship with a score of 2018 and nearly a 202 average for 10 games.  Great bowling, ladies!

Special thanks go out to all the bowlers, parents, coaches, and volunteers who made 2012 another special year for High School Bowling in Oregon!  For all results of the All Star Tournament, click on the links below:

All Star Team Results .jpg

All Star Boys Singles.jpg

All Star Girls Singles.jpg

Mazama Girls and Silverton Boys claim 2012 Oregon State USBC High School Championships

Congratulations to the Mazama Girls team from Klamath Falls and the Silverton Boys out of Silverton for battling their way through the best of the best 2012 High School State Championship field at Lava Lanes in Bend.  

The highly skilled field began with 2 squads of warm up during the singles event taking for the boys, girls, and coaches.   Talk about warming up, the bowlers came fired up and lit up the scoreboard with some outstanding scores and bowling. 

Leading the way for the girls was Laura Cowling from Rex Putman who claimed the top spot with a 641 scratch score.  Claiming 2nd place was Samantha Smart from Dallas with a 615 followed by Shelby Miller from Mazama who totaled 592.

The boys were also on fire as it took a 238 average just to crack the top 3!  Leading the way was Ryan Nikolas of Rex Putnam with a 716 which was just enough to hold off co-runners up Jeffrey Holden of Silverton and Nick Devlin of Oregon City with both posting matching scores of 714.

Not to be out were the coaches who put on a clinic for everyone to see as Wade Rhodes of the South Umpqua Girls led the way with a 752.  One of the biggest highlights of the evening came when the Brookings Harbor Boys coach Steven Scruggs got the crowd into a frenzy by posting a 300 final game in his 728 and a 2nd place finish.  Cottage Grove Girls coach Ernest Owen Jr. claimed the other top 3 spot for the men with a fine 717.  The lady coaches were led by Century Girls coach Vivian Hall, North Eugene's Jessica Heidecker, and North Bend's Lisa Duryee.

Saturday's action started with the first 24 of 30 total qualifying baker games for all 32 teams with the qualifying rounds wrapping up bright and early on Sunday Morning.  Leading the qualifying for the boys was the Silverton team that dominated the field with an overall average over 206 per game.  Silverton was led by Tournament All Star's point leader Derek Johnson, Daniel Holden, and 2nd alternate Fernando Lucas.  Qualifying 2nd was Roseburg who was led by All Star Ty Schultze, and placing 3rd was the Matt Garcia led team from North Eugene.  After the 30 games of qualifying, the top 3 girls teams were Rex Putnam, led by All Star Nicole Strickler, Dallas, led by Samantha Smart, and Cottage Grove with their leader Allie Simons.

Following the qualifying rounds teams were seated into a double elimination bracket that consisted of 2 games with total pins determining the winner of each match.  In the boy’s bracket, Silverton continued their dominating ways by going undefeated in match play and gaining the #1 seed in the step ladder finals. 

Battling their way through the loser’s bracket following both teams losing to Silverton, Oregon City, led by All Star Nick Devlin and 1st alternate Matthew Yaw, and Cottage Grove with Zackary Smith leading the way met in the semi final match with the winner earning the rite to take on Silverton in the championship match.  In a high scoring match, Oregon City came out on top 443-415 and it was on to the final for the Pioneers.  Being that Silverton was undefeated, Oregon City was now faced with the arduous task of beating the leaders twice to stake claim to the title.  Oregon City proved to be up to the task during game one with a convincing 448-379 victory so now it down to one match for 2 teams who spent the last 4 months working towards this opportunity.  In a very exciting championship match that had most on the edge of their seats, the match came down to the 10th frame with Silverton holding on for a hard fought and well deserved victory.  Congratulations go out to both teams who put on a memorable show.  Other boys making the All Star team include Ryan Nikolas and North Bend's Clayton Duryee. 

On the girl’s side, Mazama went undefeated in match play and earned the right to sit out and see who their opponent might be in the championship match.  Mazama was lead by All Star performances from Shelby Miller and Courtney Todd.  Last year's runner-up Sam Barlow lost a heart breaker in round #1 in losing to Grants Pass by 1 pin but also proved resilient in winning their next 4 matches in the loser’s bracket.  West Albany was also undefeated until losing a 4th round battle of unbeaten's in a close match with Mazama.  Next up was the semi final match between Sam Barlow and West Albany to see who would challenge Mazama for the title.  The first game couldn't have been any closer with each team ending with 156.  Sam Barlow, led by All Star's Elizabeth Bowe and Rachel Spring came through with a 181 2nd game to claim victory and a 2nd consecutive shot at the Championship. 

In the championship match Mazama came out strong from the break while waiting to see who their challenger would be in posting a huge 211 in game #1 but the never say die team from Sam Barlow came fighting back with a 200 in game #2.  However, it wasn't quite enough to overcome a 41 pin deficit from game one with Mazama coming out victorious, 383-370 in winning the girls title.  Leading the girls All Star's was top point winner Chelsea Lein of Springfield.    

Special thanks go out to all the parents and coaches who support our High School and Youth Bowlers, to the entire OSUSBC Youth Committee and High School Directors for all their work (much of which is behind the scenes), and to Lava Lanes in Bend for hosting our great event. 

There's still one more event for the 2012 High School Season and it promises to be a good one as the best of the best All Star's from our District and State Championships will take to Linn Lanes in Lebanon for 2 days of high scoring and exciting action.  Be sure to mark March 11-12 on your calendar and come out and watch some of the best youth bowlers in the Northwest.  Hope to see you then!

2012 High School State girls singles results.pdf

2012 High School State boys singles results.pdf

2012 High School State coaches singles resultspdf.pdf

2012 Girls Division Qualifying - State.pdf

2012 Girls Division Imput- State.pdf

2012 Girls Division Brackets- State.pdf

2012 Girls Division All Stars - State.pdf

2012 Boys Division Qualifying - State.pdf

2012 Boys Division Imput -State.pdf

2012 Boys Division Brackets- State.pdf

 2012 Boys Division All Star's- State.pdf

           2011 High School State Championship Results                
            2010 High School State Tournament Results
             2009 High School State Tournament Results